Speak with
a visa specialist:

01 878 3329

Jordan Tourist Visa

 

VisaFirst process visas on behalf of the Jordanian Embassy saving you the hassle of queuing up for hours and also ensuring there is no risk for your visa to be refused because of incorrect/insufficient documents.

If you are national of any of the countries listed here you may obtain a single-entry visa upon arrival at Jordan’s airports and borders - EXCEPT at the King Hussein Bridge (Allenby Bridge) crossing where a pre-approval from Jordan’s Ministry of Interior is required.

All the information listed on this page applies to Irish and British passport holders and the nationals of the countries listed here. Different application requirements apply for all other nationalities.

The following documents are required to apply for single entry, double entry or multiple entry visas:

Holiday visa
  • Original passport, valid for at least 6 months
  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • One recent passport sized photo
  • A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Jordan, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation
  • Pre-paid, self addressed, special delivery envelope

Business visa
  • Original passport, valid for at least 6 months
  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • One recent passport sized photo
  • Business letter from the host company in Jordan explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel and guaranteeing sufficient funds
  • Pre-paid, self addressed, special delivery envelope