Speak with
a visa specialist:

01 878 3329

Nigeria Tourist and Business Visa

 


All visitors not exempted from entry permits are advised to apply and obtain appropriate visas before entry into Nigeria as visas cannot be issued at the port of entry. Visa First can organise tourist and business visas to Nigeria.

Citizens of Economic of West African States (ECOWAS) do not require entry permits into Nigeria.

Current members of ECOWAS:
Benin
Burkina Faso
Cape Verde
Cote d’Ivoire
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Liberia
Mali
Niger
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Togo


To apply for the visa you need to provide the following documents:

Tourist Visas:

  • Original passport, with at least six months validity from the date of application
    • Proof of residency if you hold passport, different from the country where you’re applying from:
      • Valid residence permit
      • Copy of GNIB card
      • Copy of 2 recent utility bills showing the applicant’s name and current address from two different suppliers
      • OR
      • Letter from Employer
  • Valid visa to onward destination (if available)
  • Two recent photographs (no laser copies), passport size
  • Online application reference (this is to be provided from us once we submit your details with the Immigrations’ System)
  • Round trip air ticket or confirmed travel itinerary
  • Letter of invitation addressed to the Visa Section, Nigerian High Commission accepting full immigration responsibility with photocopy of inviter’s passport
    OR
    Copy of confirmed hotel reservation
  • Proof of sufficient funds – recent less than 1 month old bank statement showing enough funds to support your travels
  • Pre-paid and self addressed special delivery envelope

Business Visas:

  • Original passport, with at least six months validity from the date of application
    • Proof of residency if you hold passport, different from the country where you’re applying from:
      • Valid residence permit
      • Copy of GNIB card
      • OR
      • Letter from Employer
  • Valid visa to onward destination (if available)
  • Two recent photographs (no laser copies), passport size
  • Online application reference (this is to be provided from us once we submit your details with the Immigrations’ System)
  • Round trip air ticket or confirmed travel itinerary
  • Financial guarantee from current employer, stating name and position of the applicant, purpose of visit as Business meetings, the name of the company to be visited with address and contacts, specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
  • Invitation letter from the company in Nigeria or from State Organisation accepting full immigration responsibility – to be on company letterhead paper, include the applicant’s name, state the purpose of the visit as Business meetings and specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
  • Copy of Certificate of Incorporation of the company in Nigeria
  • Proof of sufficient funds – recent less than 1 month old bank statement showing enough funds to support your travels
  • Pre-paid and self addressed special delivery envelope

Click here to apply for your Nigerian visa now!